ARMY

Brigadier Ian M Stewart DSO MC MI OBE Achancone

Lt Col. Grant Lang Anderson, Airds

Col. Archibald Mcalpine-Downie, Appin House

Capt. Rev. John MacDonald, Chaplain, Appin Manse

Capt Duncan MacDougall, Drumneil

Sgt Angus Campbell, Achosrigan

Sgt John Ferguson, Appin House

Sgt Walter Jackson, Portnacroish

L-Sgt Donald MacCowan, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, Achosrigan

Cpl Lachlan Black, Achosrigan

Cpl Archibald Lawrie, Achosrigan

L-Cpl Ian Campbell, Tynribbie

L-Cpl Alistair MacIntyre,  Appin Station House

Pte Alistair Campbell, Tynribbie

Pte Duncan Campbell, Tynribbie

Pte Gray Campbell, Tynribbie

Pte Nicol Carmichael, Ardtur

Pte James Carnachan, Fasnacloich

ATS Jean Dickie, Ledgrianach

Pte Robert Drummond, Dallens

Pte Andrew Geddes, Fasnacloich

Pte Duncan Geddes,-Duke of Cornwell Infantry – Fasnacloich

Pte John Geddes, Fasnacloich

RMP Alister Matheson, Royal Military Police, The Croft Port Appin

Pte Donald Matheson, London Scottish, The Croft Port Appin

Pte William Matheson, The Croft Port Appin

TA Nurse Jessie Morrison A.R.R.C, Port Appin

Pte Duncan Mouat, Inverfolla

Pte Harry Mouat, Inverfolla

Red Cross Patricia Macalpine-Downie, Appin House

Pte John MacColl, Portnacroish

Pte Douglas MacDonald, Creagan Railway Cottage

Pte Ian MacDonald, Appin School House

Pte Roderick MacDonald, Appin School House

QARNS Elizabeth McGeachy, Portnacroish

Red Cross Barbara McGeachy, Portnacroish

Pte Angus MacInnes, Achosrigan

Pte Thomas MacInnes, Achosrigan

Pte Neil MacIntyre, Appin Station House

Pte Thomas MacIntyre, Appin Railway Cottages

Pte John MacLaren, Pollonach

Pte Archibald McMaster, Achosrigan

Pte Robert MacMillan, Berindubh

Pte Calum MacNeill, Dallens

Pte John Owens, Ardnaclach

ATS Morag Ross, Shian

ROYAL NAVY

Officer Bruce Low, Rock Cottage Port Appin

WRNS CPO Flora Ferguson, Appin House

WRNS PO Jenny Gray, Dallens

ABS Angus Campbell, Tynribbie

ABS George Campbell, Tynribbie

ABS John Geddes, Fasnacloich, Royal Navy.

WRNS Lorna MacDougall, Druimneil

ABS John MacNeill, Dallens

ROYAL AIR FORCE

Flt.Sgt. John Cowan, Invercreran

Flt.Sgt. Thomas MacMillan, Ardnaclach

Flt.Sgt. Alan Livingstone, Druimavuic

WAAF LACW Jean Gray, Dallens

WAAF ACW Margaret Gray, Dallens

CPL Alexander MacDougall, Annat

AC Alistair Kennedy, Creagan Railway Cottages

AC Hugh McMaster, Achosrigan

MERCHANT NAVY

Capt Dugald MacFarlane, Port Appin

Petty Officer Angus Cameron, Portnacroish

ROYAL OBSERVER CORP

Ronald Black, Tynribbie

Duncan Cameron, Portnacroish

Donald Carmichael, Tigh Buidhe

Ewan Ferguson, Appin House

Douglas Gray, Appin Hotel

Elliott Gray, Dallens

Alexander Jackson, Portnacroish

Donald MacDonald, Appin Railway Cottages

Sandy MacDonald, Appin Railway Cottages

Campbell MacGilp, Portnacroish

Robert MacLennan, Port Appin

William Mouat, Inverfolla

Robert MacNiven, Knapp

Wiiliam Mouat, Inverfolla

HOME GUARD

Major Henry Cooper, Kinlochlaich

Lt Archibald Downie, Appin School House

Sgt Charles Geddes, Fasnacloich

Pte Duncan Black, Tynribbie

Pte Mervin Carmichael, Lurignish

Pte James MacMillan, Ardnaclach

Pte Donald Lawrie, Achosrigan

Pte Thomas Ross, Druimneil

WOMEN’S LAND ARMY

Bridget Johnstone, Burnside Achosrigan

Ina MacColl, Stalker Cottage Portnacroish

TIMBER CORPS

Fiona Campbell, Tynribbie

Ena MacDonald, Appin School House

Molly Gartshore, Glenure

AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS

Alexander Boa, Tynribbie

Walter Urquhart, Tigh Buidhe

John MacDonald, Appin School House

Share.

2 Comments

Reply To David Gunn Cancel Reply